Hiibel why he was asking for an identification (“I am investigating an investigation”), he was trying to determine whether there had been a fight. The officer also observed that Mr. Hiibel looked intoxicated. He could reasonably suspect him of battery and driving under the influence.
The officer said to Mr. Hiibel: “…I wanna find out who you are and I wanna find out what I've got going on here”. During a Terry stop, an officer has the right to find out “what’s going on,” but does he also have the right to find out who we are?
NRS 171.123 (3) , the Nevada Statute at stake in Hiibel, states that “the officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity”. Does that mean that the person must speak his name and, possibly, surname? Is an address part of one’s identity? Must NRS 171.123 (3) be interpreted as a request for producing identification papers? The officer asked Mr.