Wednesday, August 15, 2007
[…] Wednesday, August 15, 2007

Droit à l'image in California?

Great article on paparazzi by Mr. Alan Harnick on the NYSBA site. The article sums up very clearly the tension between newsworthiness & right to privacy. It also cites the California "anti-paparazzi" law, and I wondered: is California is the only U.S. state to have a droit à l’ image?

The California Civil Code protects against the “invasion of privacy to capture physical impression.” According to section 1708.8 (b), “A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the defendant attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity under circumstances in which the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy, through the use of a visual or auditory enhancing device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the visual or auditory enhancing device was used.”

The defendant cannot use the fact that no image was taken or no image was sold. Even though these laws are “anti-paparazzi laws,” they also may have a chilling effect on artists, and maybe on press, as Mr. Hartnick notes in his article. Mr.